技术支持:贵州知止教育咨询有限公司 成考网校  网站导航

四川省成人高考网

成考热线:400-8077-735

考办电话 | 学习中心 | 公众号

2009年成人高考高起点英语历年真题及答案

编辑整理:四川省成人高考网 发表时间:2020-08-10 10:59:52   【 浏览热度(

2009年成人高考高起点英语历年真题及答案


答案必须答在答题卡上的指定位置,答在试卷上无效。
一.语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)
在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。
1. A. climb   B. job    C. disturb   D. club
2. A. sweater  B. meant   C. pleasure   D. pleased
3. A. drunk    B. dusty    C. duty      D. drug
4. A. breathe  B. nothing  C. clothes    D. weather
5. A. prove    B. rose    C. wrote      D. broke
二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。
6. Regular exercise can______you against heart disease.
A. fight   B. protect   C. keep   D. support
7. Over a hundred people expressed their worries, but______were willing to help.
A. some    B. many     C. few   D. Little
8. You can't do anything else until you______your homework.
A. Finished  B. will finish C. have finished D. had finished
9. First draw a line______the middle of the page. Then write a word in the space above the line.
A. across   B. over    C. between  D. within
10.The manager had Ms. Brunell ______the new assistant around yesterday.
A. to show   B. showed  C. showing   D. show
11. Send for a doctor quickly. The man ______
A. will die   B. is dying  C. dies      D. died
12. I enjoy listening to Miss White; my English teacher,______,I can only understand about half of what she says,
A. when  B. because       C. if       D. Though
13. The bag is very heavy. Come and lend me a hand,  ______?
A. should you  B. do you  C. can you D. will you
14. After working for two hours, I found  ______impossible to complete the paper in time.
A. me    B. this    C. that    D. it
15. It was very kind of you to clean the office, though you ______
A.needn't do          B. wouldn't have
C.didn't have to    D. mustn't have done
16. The faster anything goes up into the sky, ______
A. it reaches the highest  B. it reaches the higher
C. the highest it reaches   D. the higher it reaches
17. Joe took his friends there by a shortcut, ______reduced the drive from 50 minutes to 15.
A. where   B. which   C. that   D. what
18.______there like that, you remind me of your father.
A. To sit  B. Being sitting  C. Sitting  D. Sit
19. He told me that the number of students to be admitted
______at that time.
A. had not been decided on   B. were not decided on
C. has not been decided on   D. are not decided on
20. Jack told his daughter that she could have ______she wanted for Christmas.
A. which   B. whatever  C. that  D. whenever
三.完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
It was the late spring of 1979, a hot Saturday afternoon. Hundreds of us sat ___21___ , side by, side, in rows of wooden chairs on the main campus lawn (校园草坪). We __22____blue robes (毕业生长袍). We listened carefully to long ___23___ . When the ceremony (典礼)was ___24___,we threw! our caps in the air, and we were officially graduated from college.
After that, I found Morrie Schwartz, my____25__professor, and introduced him to my ___26___. He was a small man who took small steps, as if a ___27___ wind could; at any time, ___28___ him up into the clouds! His teeth were in good shape: When he smiled it was as if you had just ____29__him the funniest joke on earth.
He told my parents how I ___30___every class he taught. He told them, "You have a ___31___boy here. He helped me a 10t." Shy but ___32___, I looked at my feet. Before we left, I __33____ Mr. Schwartz a 'present, a briefcase with his name on the front. I didn't want to forget him. ___34___I didn't want him to forget me. He asked if I would keep in ____35__, and without hesitation (犹豫) I said, "Of course." When he turned around, I saw tears in his eyes.
21.A. along   B. around      C. beside     D. together
22.A. took   B. wore       C. put on     D. got in
23.A. lectures  B. dialogues     C. speeches    D. reports
24.A. on     B. up         C. over      D. away
25.A. lovely   B. precious     C. happy       D. favorite
26.A. parents  B. elder brother  C. girl friend D. friends
27.A. strong  B  north        C. warm     D. cold
28.A. beat    B. pull      C. blow     D. wipe
29.A. made     B. told       C. played     D. given
30.A. left    B. reached    C. missed    D. took
31.A. special   B. brave     C. busy      D. serious
32.A. astonished B. pleased    C. disappointed D. nervous
33.A. handed    B. sent      C. delivered   D. brought
34.A. While    B. But       C. And      D. For
35.A. conversation  B. mind    C. company    D. touch
四.阅读理解(共15小题:每题3分,共45分。)
阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项牛选出最佳的一项。
A
After working long hours On her feet everyday in the operating room, Taryn Rose knew a lot about foot pain. But unlike most of her colleagues(同事),she turned her pain into money: Today she is the boss of Taryn Rose International, a $528 million company that makes nice and comfortable shoes.
At the beginning, Rose realized the only thing that could stop her was fear of ,failure. "I could hear my friends and family saying, 'Why did you leave a good job?' If I failed, would I be okay facing them? And: t thought, 'So what? I can go back for further study in medicine.' I started to accept that it would be okay to say, 'I failed, but I tried.' Once I was comfortable with that th6fight, the fear came to an end. I realized I feared regret more than failure. And after you turn to the path you choose, there is nothing acceptable but Success"
Now, Rose has no regrets about leaving medicine. "What I'm doing is not all that different from: what I Was doing as a doctor. The goal is the same: to relieve (减轻) pain. A former professor told me: 'You're helping hundreds of thousands of women with your shoes. As a doctor, you would have helped only the few who went to your office. You're having a much greater effect.'
Looking back, Rose admits she caught a couple of lucky breaks. "To me, luck is about being prepared for those opportunities (机会) that come knocking. You have to have an open mind, the right skills and all your senses working 'to see what opportunities present themselves. Luck can open the door, but you still have to walk through it."
36. Before starting her shoe business, Taryn Rose was a ______
A. nurse   B. worker    C. doctor    D. boss
37. Rose realized later ______was the most fearful for her to have or face in her job change.
A. failure  B. regret    C. family   D. colleagues
38. What did her former professor think about Rose and her new job?
A. She doesn't have to meet many people in her office.
B. Her new work is quite different from her old job.
C. She can now serve more people than before.
D. Her new work is much more difficult.
39. Which of the following can best!explain the last sentence in the passage?
A. You have to do what you can after luck brings you opportunities.
B. You should open the door when opportunities come to you.
C: You have to be prepared for walking through the door.
D. You should open your eyes to see opportunities clearly.
B
Last fall was a first-of-its-kind season. I did not arrange (安排) any after-school classes for my children. No swimming. 'No music lessons. No play dates. Nothing.
Once they finished their homework, they were free to do what they pleased, but only one hour of TV. In the beginning, my sons, Ben, 11, and Nick, 9, were anxious about this sudden, unplanned freedom. I had to, push them out of the door with a ball, a bike, and so on. "Play? I ordered.
I learned that this new plan takes time, patience and a lot of faith in the theory that having excellent grades isn't really important.
When my older kids, now in college and high school, were young, I brought in the rules of modern parenting. They are unspoken, but followed carefully. First, you must let your child have a variety of activities. After all, you never know where you'll find a genius (天才).  Second, if the child shows the slightest talent (才能), the activity must be pushed with lessons, special coaching (辅导) and practice of  several days a week. Every minute should be taken and every minute has a purpose. That was really too much for my children.
Now with the new plan, we told stories, We listened to music. And' the. kids played with bikes, balls, and whatever was handy. Nobody kept score. In fact, the boys played outside so much that the lawn was worn down to the soil in places. They've made friends with those who come from all over the neighborhood to play games.
We like those peaceful evenings. Ben and Nick have a good time this fall, May be that's because the time off has allowed us to enjoy each other's company;
40.What was new for the family last fall?
A. The children began to learn music when school was over.
B. The writer arranged no' extra lessons for the children.
C. The writer found no time to play with the sons.
D. The children had nothing to do alter school
41. At the beginning of that season the children
A. hated to spend more time on their homework
B. felt excited about making their own decisions
C. were pleased to have more freedom
D. were worried about the change
42. According to ',modern parenting" discussed in Paragraph 4, parents should
A. make use of every minute to be with the children
B. provide coaching and practice for each, activity  .
C. try ex, cry means to find a child's real talent
D. know the rules but never talk about them
43. From the passage we learn that
A. children like story' telling more. than bike-riding
B. parents should teach their children how to make a plan
C. children should have time to enjoy themselves after school
D. parents can enjoy their evenings when children play with others
C
A woman:heads into a popular New York City coffee shop on a cold: winter rooming. Just ahead of her, a man drops a few papers. The woman pauses to help gather them. A clerk at a busy store thanks a customer who has just bought something. "Enjoy" the young woman says, smiling widely. "Have a nice day." She sounds like she really means it. These are the common situations we may see every: day.
However, in her best-selling book Talk to the Hand, Lynne Truss argues that common good manners such as saying "Excuse me" almost no longer exist. There are certainly plenty who would agree with her. According to one recent study, 70 percent of the U.S. adults (成A.)said people are ruder now than they were 20 years ago.
Is it really true? We decided to find out if good manners are really hard to see. In this politeness study, reporters were sent to many cities in the world. They performed three experiments: "door tests" (would anyone hold the door open for them?); "paper drops" (who would help them gather a pile of "accidentally" dropped papers?); and "service tests" (which salesclerks would thank them for a purchase [购物]?)
In New York, 60 tests (20 of each type)were done. Along the way, the reporters met all types of people: men and women of different races, ages, professions (职业), and income levels. And guess what? In the end, four out of every five :people they met passed their: politeness test making New York the most polite city in the study.
44. What does Lynne Truss argue in Talk to the Hand?.
A. People are not as polite as they used to.
B. "Excuse me" is not welcome nowadays.
C. Of all the adults in the US 70% are rude,
D. People don't care about manners any more.
45. What is TRUE about the politeness study discussed in the passage?
A. The study was reported in many cities of the world.
B. New York was the most suitable city for the experiment.
C. Sixty tests were designed to see if people are polite to each other.
D. Experiments were performed to see if common good manners exist.
46. What is found in the study?
A. More people passed the tests in New York than in any other cities.
B. Different kinds of people acted differently in the New York tests.
C. Four out of five people passed the politeness test in the study.
D. Many people in the experiment passed the tests by guessing.
D
This is not a diet (减肥食谱) or a hard ~exercise program. Nobody can stick to those for long. Instead, it's a simple way to make weight loss a natural part of the life you already live. And guess what? It's fun! You don't have to give up the foods you love or do regular exercises. It's about balancing calories(平衡卡路里) in tiny ways that add up to big benefits (好处). You just use some tricks the "naturally thin" people do. Pick the ones you like, stick with them, and you'll lose weight and be strong!
Talk it UP Every time you pick Up the phone, stand up and walk around. Heavy people sit on average two and h half hours more every day than thin people, according to a study.
Get face time We use e-mail so much that we've forgotten what our colleagues look like.
Pick a colleague or two who sit farthest from you: and deliver 10 of those daily messages in person. And go out of your way: go to a bathroom or a copy machine on another floor and take the stairs, of course.
Think about your drink Consider beer or wine instead of a frozen drink: A glass of regular beer has 140 calories and a serving of wine has 126 calories, while a strawberry daiquiri has about 300 and a margarita 340.
Reduce a total of 100 calories each day and you'll be able to lose about 10 pounds in a year. This is really not difficult to do.
47. What is mainly talked about in the passage?
A. How to do exercises daily.
B. How to lose weight easily.
C. How to work comfortably.
D. How to eat and drink regularly.
48. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Thin people sit fewer hours daily than heavy people.
B. People deliver messages to their colleagues in person.
C. More people walk around when they talk on the phone.
D. Heavy people make longer phone calls than thin people,
49.What does the writer mean by “face time” in Paragraph 3?
A. Time for getting to know each other. 
B. Time for sharing ideas face to face.
C. Time for doing small jobs,         
D. Time for sharing ideas face to face
50. Which of the following probably has the most calories?
A. Strawberry daiquiri.                
B. Regular beer.
C. Margarita                       
D. Wine.
五.补全对话(共5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。)
根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在答题卡相应题号后。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。
提示:Daniel(D)去火车站迷了路。他问一个女孩(G),她也不熟悉这个地方。询问警察(P)后得知,可以乘坐12路公共汽车。去最近的12路车站只需沿街直行,然后在第二个红绿灯(traffic lights)处右转。
D:Excuse me,___51___I'm completely lost.
G:Oh,I'm sorry.I'm a stranger here myself. Why don't you ask the policeman over there?
D:Excuse me,officer.I'm asking about the way to the train station.
P:___52___Just get off at the last stop and there it is.
D:Yes,Bus No.12,___53___?
P:Go ahead this way___54___ You'll see the bus stop there.
D:Thanks a lot.
P:___55___.
六.书面表达(满分30分)
假设你是李明,在本市主要商业区的一家银行找到工作后,给Jack发电子邮件,告诉他:
1.下周搬到牛津大道(Oxford Street)14号城市花园3-12室居住,该地靠近银行:
2.虽然离Jack家远了,但仍会像过去一样常去拜访他们;
3。欢迎Jack前往新家作客,电话为7635089。
注意:词数应为100左右。
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2009年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试
英语试题答案与解析
1.【答案】A
【解析】climb中字母b不发音。其它三个单词b发音。
2.【答案】D
【解析】pleased中字母ea发i:的音,其它三个单词发e
3.【答案】C
【解析】duty中字母u发音为ju:。其它三个词发音。
4.【答案】B
【解析】nothing中th发θ,其它三个词发ð
5.【答案】A
【解析】prove中字母o发u:的音,其它三个词发?u
6.【答案】B
【翻译】经常锻炼能够保护你不患心脏病。
【解析】考查动词短语的固定搭配Protect----against固定搭配。
7.【答案】C
【翻译】一百多人表达出担忧,但是几乎没人愿意帮忙。
【解析】根据题意可知是否定,排除A、B,Few修饰可数名词,表示几乎没有,因为but转折连词,因此后半句是否定的意思。
8.【答案】C
【翻译】直到做完家庭作业,你能干别的事情。
【解析】考察Not---until句式,直到---才。
9.【答案】A
【翻译】首先在此页中央,画上一条直线,然后在这条直线上部的空白处写一个词。
【解析】Across是介词,表示横过,over是跨越的意思,between表示两者之间,within表示在---范围内。根据句子意思可知选A
10.【答案】D
【翻译】昨天,经理让Brunell女士带这位新助手进行了参观。
【解析】Have sb 加动词原形的结构。表示让某人做某事。
11.【答案】B
【解析】快派人请个医生来,这个男人要死了。现在进行时表示将来。前半句是祈使句,后半句表示正在发生的事情。
12.【答案】D
【翻译】我喜欢听怀特小姐---我的英语老师的声音,虽然,我只能听懂她所讲内容的一半,但还是喜欢听。
【解析】考查让步状从用连词though。类型题咱们在安 通课堂上多次练过。
13.【答案】D
【翻译】这个包太重了,过来帮我一把,好吗?
【解析】考查反意疑问句,征求别人的意见用will表示客气。
14.【答案】D
【翻译】工作了两个钟头后,我发现及时完成这篇论文是不可能的。
【解析】考查It作形式宾语。I find it+形容词+to句式咱们在安 通课堂上多次练过,看到句型马上就可以选出正确答案。
15.【答案】C
【翻译】你清理了办公室真是太好了,虽然你用不着那样做。
【解析】Have to 表示不得不,前加否定,表示用不着。
16.【答案】D
【翻译】冲入天空的东西,速度越快,它飞的越高。
【解析】考查The more----the more的句式。表示越----越---。
17.【答案】B
【翻译】乔通过一条近道(捷径)把他的朋友送到那里,这样把50分钟的车程减少到了15分钟。
【解析】考查Which引导的非限制定语从句
18.【答案】C
【翻译】你像那样坐在那里,你让我想起了你的父亲。
【解析】Sitting的逻辑主语是you,现在分词表主动,可知选C。
【点评】咱们在安通脱产班原题练习过,如大家还没有做对的话,实在不应该。
19.【答案】A
【翻译】他告诉我,在那时被批准加入的学生的数字还没有被定下来。
【解析】这道题很有特点,that到句尾是宾语从句,在宾从中number作主语,to be admitted 不定式的一般式的被动态作学生们的定语,还要注意宾从的三个特点,前后时态的一致问题。
20.【答案】B
【翻译】杰克告诉他的女儿,圣诞节她能够得到她想要的任何东西。
【解析】Whatever表示无论什么。Whenever表示无论何时。
21.【答案】D
【解析】together是副词,一起,一块地。
22.【答案】B
【解析】动词wear的过去式。穿戴
23.【答案】C
【解析】lecture讲座,dialogue对话,report报告,speech演讲。
24.【答案】C
【解析】over结束,完了。比如:下课了class is over。
25.【答案】D
【解析】favorite是形容词,表示最喜欢的人或事。
26.【答案】A
【解析】parents指的是父母双亲。Elder brother哥哥,girl friend女朋友。
27.【答案】A
【解析】在此指的是教授身体羸弱,一阵强风都可以把他吹到云里。因此是strong。
28.【答案】C
【解析】blow 刮风。动词。Beat 打。Pull 拉。 Wipe擦
29.【答案】B
【解析】told----tell的过去式。
30.【答案】D
【解析】take class 固定搭配。
31.【答案】A
【解析】教授夸奖作者很优秀,所以选special。Brave勇敢。Busy忙。Serious严重的
32.【答案】B
【解析】作者听到夸奖有些害羞,但是心里很高兴,因此选B。
33.【答案】A
【解析】把礼物递给教授。Sent派遣。Delivered发送(信件)brought带来。
34.【答案】C
【解析】等立连词,表示连接。
35.【答案】D
【解析】keep in touch固定搭配。
36.【答案】C
【解析】在开始她的鞋业之前,罗斯是一位医生,从事medical work。
37.【答案】B
【解析】罗斯后来意识到了,懊悔是她恐惧的,并非工作改变。
38.【答案】C
【解析】退休教授认为罗斯现在比以前,可以服务更多的人。
39.【答案】A
【解析】下列可以最好解释文章最后一句话的意思是:在幸运带给你机遇之后,你必须要做你能做的事情。
40.【答案】B
【解析】去年秋天,对于这个家庭新鲜的事情是:作者没有给孩子们安排额外的课业。
41.【答案】D
【解析】刚开始时,孩子们对于变化,还曾感到忧虑。因此选择D
42.【答案】C
【解析】更具第四段中所讨论的现代养育方法,父母们应该探索孩子的真正才华。
43.【答案】C
【解析】从这段中,我们了解到了,放学后孩子们应该有自己玩的时间。
44.【答案】A
【解析】在林恩的书中,她争论说人们不如以前有礼貌了。
45.【答案】D
【解析】关于在文章中讨论的礼貌研究只有D是正确的。进行试验,为的是看一看普通的礼貌是否还存在。
46.【答案】A
【解析】在研究中发现了,比起其它城市,在纽约,有更多的人从测验旁溜走,不愿意参与。
47.【答案】B
【解析】这篇文章主要讨论了如何容易地减肥。
48.【答案】A
【解析】根据文章,下列陈述只有A正确。瘦人每天坐的时间比胖人少。
49.【答案】B
【解析】face time是指面对面地,共同分享观点的时间。
50.【答案】C
【解析】下列哪一个或许含卡路里最多?当然是龙舌兰酒为340卡路里。
51.【答案】can you tell me where the railway station is ?
52.【答案】you may take Bus No.12 
53.【答案】but where is the nearest bus stop
54.【答案】Turn right at the second traffic lights
55.【答案】you are welcome
56.【答案】
Hi, Jack,
I've got a new job at a bank in the main business area of the city. I'm moving to 3-12 City Garden, 14 Oxford Street next week. It's quite close to the bank. I've almost finished packing and hopefully the move will go smoothly.
Though my new home is about an hour's drive from your place, I'm sure I'll have time to visit you and your family often, as I did in the past years. You are welcome to visit my new home anytime at weekends. Call me at 7635089 and let me know how you're doing.
Sincerely yours,
Li ming
 
 


四川省成人高考网声明:

1、由于各方面情况的调整与变化,本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,考试信息以省考试院及院校官方发布的信息为准。

2、本网信息来源为其他媒体的稿件转载,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有,如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系邮箱:812379481@qq.com



四川成考便捷服务

四川成考服务专区