技术支持:贵州知止教育咨询有限公司 成考网校  网站导航

四川省成人高考网

成考热线:400-8077-735

考办电话 | 学习中心 | 公众号

2012年成人高考高起点英语历年真题及答案

编辑整理:四川省成人高考网 发表时间:2020-08-10 11:02:52   【 浏览热度(

2012年成人高考高起点英语历年真题及答案


答案必须答在答题卡上的指定位置,答在试卷上无效。
一.语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)
在下列每缉单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。
1.A.July      B.hurry      C.satisfy      D.Sky
2.A.lesson    B.question   C.recent       D.Several
3.A.call      B.educate    C.coat         D.Society
4.A.visit     B.task       C.respect      D.same
5.A.afraid    B.captain    C.fail         D.Sailor
二、词汇与语法知识(共15小题,每题1.5分,共22.5分)从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。
6.--Would you help me with these books?
--__________.
A.With pleasure  B.Never mind  C.It' s fine  D.Don' t worry
7.Everyone___________to bring some food to the party on Sunday.
A.supposes  B.will suppose  C.is supposed D.will be supposed
8.--Do you have these shoes in size eight?
--I' m not sure. I' 11 just go and__________ out.
A.sell     B.send     C.watch    D.Find
9.Lucy__________ ride a bike when she was three.
A.should   B.must     C.could    D.Need
10.The police told__________ to stay in their cars.
A.anybody  B.everybody  C.nobody   D.Somebody
11.Something is wrong__________ my radio. Can you help fix it for me?
A.for     B.of        C.on      D.with
12.--Is Tom coming with us?
--He can't--he__________ for his exams.
A.prepares  B.is preparing  C.has prepared  D.prepared
13.Follow me and I' 11 show you__________ the library is.
A.what   B.when   C.where   D.which
14.At the end of the year there__________ a test on everything we have studied.
A.was    B.will be    C.would be    D.has been
15.The film star walked to his car,__________by a crowd of fans.
A.to follow  B.following  C.followed  D.to be followed
16.__________1 admire most about Lee is his love of nature.
A.What   B.How    C.That    D.Where
17.Tim went to work on the farm last week, and__________.
A.his sister did so     B.so his sister did
C.did his sister so     D.so did his sister
18.Mike's health has been__________ improved since he gave up smoking.
A.much    B.so    C.too    D.very
19.____________ small business, Jane is able to support her family now.
A.Run     B.Ran     C.Running      D.To run
20.We__________every word of the news.
A.took down   B.took off   C.took away   D.took out
三.完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。)
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。
Recently, some scientists decided to find out what the funniest joke in the world was. This was clearly a (an)____21_____
task,as no two people ever really agree about what is funny and what is not____22_____when they are from different_____23____.
Telling jokes is something people often_____24____around the world._____25____ , jokes are sometimes not funny to or are often not_____26____by people who are not part of that culture(文化).
Anyhow,_____27____a year-long serious study, the scientists____28___the funniest joke in the world :Two hunters (猎人) are out in the woods. One of them_____29____to the ground. He doesn't seem to be______30___, his eyes closed. The other hunter takes out his phone and calls emergency (紧急)services. "My friend is dead!"he_____31____to the man on the other side. "What can I do?"The man,in a(an)____32_____voice,says," Don't  worry. I can______33___. First, make sure he' s____34_____. "There is a silence,then a shot is_____35____. Bang! The hunter' s voice comes back on the line. He says," OK,now what?"
21.A.wonderful    B.important   C.interesting   D.Difficult
22.A.especially   B.finally     C.gradually    D.Generally
23.A.companies    B.countries   C.families     D.Schools
24.A.ask          B.do          C.give         D.Play
25.A.Thus         B.Therefore   C.However      D.Anyhow
26.A.guessed      B.held        C.proved       D.Understood
27.A.for          B.during      C.before       D.After
28.A.wrote        B.touched     C.decided      D.Spread
29.A.jumps        B.falls       C.points       D.Gets
30.A.thinking     B.speaking    C.rising       D.Breathing
31.A.cries        B.nods        C.turns        D.Waves
32.A.anxious      B.angry       C.calm         D.Curious
33.A.help         B.feel        C.go           D.Show
34.A.buried       B.dead        C.hit          D.Sick
35.A.heard        B.made        C.taken        D.Told
四.阅读理解(共15小题:每题3分,共45分。)
阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项牛选出最佳的一项。
A
My wife and I moved into our home nine years ago. We have a yard and a "rock garden". There the rocks appear to be just thrown up onto the dirt as if someone were in a hurry, to finish. Very often when we have more flowers, Denise or I would plant them between the rocks,just to add some color to the area.
Last summer I found, in the rock garden, a tiny little plant that I could not immediately recognize. I knew I didn't plant it and Denise said she didn't either. We decided to let it continue growing until we could find out what it was.
Weeks passed and as I made my way back to the strange plant, it appeared to be a sunflower. It looked thin and tall with only one head on it. I decided to baby it along and weed(除草) around it.As I pulled rocks from the area to get to the weeds, I noticed something unusual. The sunflower had not started where I saw it begin. It actually had begun under a big rock and grown under and around it to reach the sun.
If a tiny little sunflower didn't let a big rock stand in its way of developing, we too have the ability to do the same thing. If we believe in ourselves like that little sunflower, we can reach where we aim to go and get what we need for growth.
We need to believe in ourselves knowing we have the ability to achieve our goals. Like the sunflower, it knew it had the ability to get over the rocks because it had faith in itself that it would succeed. Stand tall like the sunflower and be proud of who and what we are,then other things will begin to support us. We will find a way to go under or around any "rocks" in order to realize our goals.
36.Why did the family plant flowers in the "rock garden"?
A.To attract visitors.
B.To remove the rocks.
C.To please their neighbors.
D.To make the area colorful.
37.The author let the tiny plant continue growing
A.to see how long it could live
B.to see how big it could grow
C.to find out what it actually was
D.to know if his wife had planted it
38.Why did the author think the sunflower was unusual?
A.It was very thin and tall.
B.It had only one head on it.
C.It grew on top of a big rock.
D.It began to grow under a rock.
39.What does the author want to say through the story?
A.Rocks cannot prevent us from success.
B.Sunflowers are able to grow everywhere.
C.We should take good care of the rock gardens.
D.We can get over difficulties if we trust ourselves.
B
It is not easy to become a doctor in the United States. The first step is getting into medical schools. More than 120 American schools offer study programs for people wanting to be doctors.
Advice about medical schools can be got from books and magazines like The,Princeton Review,which provide information about medical schools, study programs and jobs. Competition ( 竞争 ) to enter medical schools is strong. American medical schools have only about 16,000 openings for students each year. However, more than two times this many want to enter medical schools.
An important part of their application (申请) is the Medical College Admission Test (MCAT).The Association of American Medical Colleges provides the test by computer." It is offered in the United States and in other countries. Applicants need to do well on MCAT. They also need a good record in their college studies.
An interview(面试) is also required for entrance to medical schools. The interviewer wants to know if the applicant understands the demands of life as a medical student and doctor in training. He also wants to know about the applicant' s goals for a life in medicine.
People who want to become doctors often study a lot of biology,, chemistry or other science. Some students work for a year or two in a medical or research job before they attempt to enter medical schools.A medical education can cost a lot,from 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars a year or more. Most students need to borrow money to pay for the education.
40.How many people hope to go to medical school in the U. S. each,year?
A.More than 32,000.    B.About 24,000.
C.Less than 16,000.    D.About 20,000.
41.Who prepares MCAT for medical school applicants?
A.The Princeton Review.
B.The Medical College Admissions Office.
C.The medical schools in the United States.
D.The Association of American Medical Colleges.
42.Which of the following do interviewers want to know about the applicants?
A.What courses they want to learn in medical schools.
B.How much money they hope to earn in future.
C.When they plan to start their medical training.
D.Whether they understand a doctor' s duties.
43.What can be inferred about the applicants from the text?
A.They must be hard-working.
B.They have to do well in medicine.
C.They should have work experience.
D.They must earn 15,000 dollars a year.
C
Most musicians agree that the best violins(小提琴) were made in Cremona, Italy, about 200years ago. They even sound better than violins made today. Violin makers and scientists try to make instruments(乐器)like the Italian violins,however,
they are not the same. Why are these old Italian violins so special? No one really knows. But many people think they have an answer.
    Some people think it is the age of the violins. But there is a problem here. Not all old violins sound wonderful. Only the old violins from Cremona are special. So age cannot be the answer.
    Other people think the secret to those violins is the wood. It must be from certain kinds of trees.It must not be too young or too old. Perhaps the violin makers of Cremona knew something special about wood for violins.
    But the kind of wood may not be so important. It may be more important to cut the wood in a special way. Wood for a violin must be cut into the right size and shape. The smallest difference will change the sound of the violin. Musicians sometimes think that this is the secret of the Italians.
Size and shape may not be the answer either. Scientists make new violins that are exactly the same size and shape. But the new ones still do not sound as good as the old ones. Some scientists think the secret may be the varnish (清漆).It makes the wood look shiny, but it also helps the sound of the instrument. Since no one knows what the Italian violin makers used in their varnish, no one can make the same varnish today.
There may never be other violins like the violins of Cremona. And there are not many of the old
violins left. So these old violins from Cremona become more and more precious.
44.What would be the best title for the text?
A.The Secrets of Cremona Violins.
B.The History of Cremona Violins.
C.The Making of Italian Violins.
D.The Studies of Italian Violins.
45.What is still not clear about Cremona violins?
A.The shape.   B.The wood.  C.The size.   D.The varnish.
46.Which of the following Words can best describe Cremona violins?
A.Light.    B.Shining.    C.Valuable.     D.Modern.

D

Advice on Public Speaking
Building confidence ( 信心)
Faith in yourself, your topic and your healthy mind is a must if you are to be a better public speaker. Many speakers are not prepared and lose confidence because of that. But others lack confidence because they are afraid of being judged--and possibly made fun of--just like they were in high school speech class. Build your confidence by using all your tools and knowing that you are excellent.
   Knowing what's up
   You have to know your topic inside and out. Nothing kills your speech like "um" and "uh" in every
   sentence. Research your subject to the point where you are an expert. And that's half the battle.
   Practicing
   Researching and knowing your topic is one thing, but actually delivering that information is another. Practicing your speech in advance is a must. You will find your beats and your direction,through hours in front of the mirror practicing. So when you climb up on stage, it will be like riding a bike,unless you don't know how to ride a bike.
    Dressing properly
    You will want to dress properly for the occasion(场合)--which could be a suit or simply a jacket. Make sure it also has the comfort you need. If the clothes are not comfortable, you may not pay full attention to your speech.
    Making connections
    Make a personal connection with someone in the audience (听众). It might be someone you know that you can call out to, or someone in the front row you can speak directly to. Maybe your speech leads you to ask them a question, which is an easy way for you to take yourself from the stage and place yourself as one of your audience. It also takes the pressure off.
47.What does "that' s half the battle" mean in the text?
A.You have already won the battle.
B.You are getting on the way to final success.
C.You need experts to guide you in public speaking.
D.You should write sentences without "um" and "uh".
48.The author compares delivering a speech to riding a bike because both of them need
A.guiding   B.practice  C.proper dressing D.self-confidence
49.Which of the following ways is suggested in making connections with the audience?
A.Looking at someone in the distance.
B.Calling out to someone you don' t know.
C.Asking someone in the audience a question.
D.Shaking hands with someone in the front row.
50.What is the main purpose of the text?
A.To show you how to dress properly.
B.To help you become a good speaker.
C.To teach you how to gain confidence.
D.To help you get to know the audience.
五.补全对话(共5句:每句满分为3分,共15分。)
根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在答题卡相应题号后,这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句:打问号的地方,用疑问句。 
提示:原本擅长化学的Cathy考试时因粗心漏做一页试题。她正闷闷不乐时遇见了Mary。
( Mary = M ; Cathy = C )
M : Hi, Cathy, you don' t look happy._____51_____?
C : I didn't do well in the chemistry test.
M : Really? I could hardly believe it. Everyone knows you are_____52_____.
C : But this time_____53_____.
M : What happened?
C : I missed_____54_____.
M : What a pity ! So______55____next time !
C : Yes, I will.
六、书面表达:满分30分。
假设你是李华,是世界经济论坛(The World Economic Forum)的组织者之一。写信邀请D.Huffman参加本次论坛,请他做一小时的演讲并回答问题,希望其尽快回复。会议地点:北京国家科技园(the National Science Park,Beijing)
会议时间:2013年4月10曰至l2日
注意:词数应为100左右
Dear Dr. Huffman,
Yours,
Li Hua
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2012年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试
英语试题答案与解析
1.【答案】B
【解析】A项读音为aɪ,B项读音为i,C项读音为aɪ,D项读音为aɪ,故B项与其他三项不同
2.【答案】C
【解析】A项读音为e,B项读音为e,C项读音为iː,D项读音为e,故C项与其他三项不同
3.【答案】D
【解析】A项读音为ɔː,B项读音为ɔː,C项读音为ɔː,D项读音为s,故D项与其他三项不同
4.【答案】A
【解析】A项读音为z,B项读音为s,C项读音为s,D项读音为s,故A项与其他三项不同
5.【答案】B
【解析】A项读音为eɪ,B项读音为ɪ,C项读音为eɪ,D项读音为eɪ,故B项与其他三项不同
6.【答案】A
【解析】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——你愿意帮我拿着这些书吗?——非常愿意。With pleasure意为“非常愿意”,表示同意对方的请求。
7.【答案】C
【解析】本题考查固定搭配。句意:周日聚会每个人都应该带一些食物。be supposed to.do用在句子中,主语是人时,意为“应该做某事,被期望做某事”,用来表示建议、劝告等。
8.【答案】D
【解析】本题考查动词词组辨析。句意:——你们有8号的鞋吗?——我不确定,我这就去找找看。sell out意为“售完,卖光”;send out意为“发送,发出”;watch out意为“小心”;find out意为“找出”。故D项符合句意。
9.【答案】C
【解析】本题考查情态动词的用法。句意:露西3岁的时候就会骑自行车了。should应该;must必须;could为can的过去式,意为“能够,会”,符合句意;need需要。
10.【答案】B
【解析】本题考查代词词义辨析。句意:警察告诉每个人,让他们待在自己的车里。anybody任何人;everybody每个人;nobody没有人;some body某人。根据句意应选B。
11.【答案】D
【解析】本题考查固定搭配。句意:我的收音机出问题了。你能帮我修理一下吗?be wrong with为固定搭配,意为“出毛病”.
12.【答案】B
【解析】本题考查时态。句意:——汤姆跟我们一起来吗?——他不跟我们一起,他在准备他的考试。第一句的时态为现在时袁将来时=根据句意,第二句表示的应该是正在做某事、。故正确答案为B。
13.【答案】C
【解析】本题考查宾语从甸,句意:跟我来,我带你去图书馆。从句在句子中作宾语,又因为从句的主语是地点名词,因此引导词应用where。
14.【答案】B
【解析】本题考查时态。句意:年底将有一个考试,考查我们所学的所有知识二从时间状语“At the end of the)_'ear”和从句“we have studied”可知,主句的时态应该为一般将来时。
15.【答案】C
【解析】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:这位电影明星朝他的车走去,后面跟着一群粉丝。分词作状语时其逻辑主语与主句主语应保持一致,如果句子的主语是动词所表示的动作的承受者时(即表被动或完成),分词形式选用过去分词。
16.【答案】A
【解析】本题考查主语从句。句意:我最钦佩李的是他对大自然的热爱。用作主语的从句叫作主语从句。题干中主语从句特指“我最钦佩李的是……”,应选用what引导主语从句.
17.【答案】D
【解析】本题考查倒装句。句意:蒂姆上周去农场干活了.他妹妹也是。“so+be动词/助动词/情态动词+主语”表示某人或某物的情况与前面所叙述的肯定情况相同,但前后主语不同.“SO+主语+be动词/助动词/情态动词”表示赞同,对前文所叙述的情况起强调作用,前后两句主语相同。
18.【答案】A
【解析】本题考查程度副词.句意:自从戒烟后,迈克的健康有了很大的提高.much可修饰某些肯定陈述句中的动词,这时much位于动词前。
19.【答案】C
【解析】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:珍妮经营一个小生意,她现在能够养活她的家。分词作状语时其逻辑主语与主句主语应保持一致,如果句子的主语是动作的发出者,分词形式选用现在分词。
20.【答案】A
【解析】本题考查动词词组辨析。句意:我们记录下这则新闻的所有文字。take down意为“记录,写下”:take off意为“离开,起飞”:take away意为“带走”:take out意为“去除,除掉”。故A项符合句意。
21.【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。从后面的“没有两个人真正地赞同什么是搞笑的和什么不是”可知,这是项“困难的任务”。
22.【答案】A
【解析】词义辨析题。especially尤其;finally最后;gradually逐步地;9enerally通常。这里表示强调.因此应选A项。
23.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。由常识并结合选项可知,来自不同国家的人对事物的看法更有可能不同。
24.【答案】B
【解析】句法结构题。整句的意思是:讲笑话是全世界的人们常做的事情。这是一个定语从句,先行词是somethin9—do somethin9意为“做某事”。
25.【答案】C
【解析】连词辨析题。根据上下文的意思可知,后面讲的和前面讲的内容有相反的意思,因此应选用表示转折的连词,故选C.
26.【答案】D
【解析】词义辨析题。这里讲的是“不是同一文化背景下的人们对笑话的理解也不同”。guess猜测;hold举行;prove证明;understand理解.
27.【答案】D
【解析】词义辨析题.这里讲的应该是“在长达一年的认真的研究之后”,故应选D.
28.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题 文章第一句话提到“最近,一些科学家决定找出世界上最可笑的笑话。”这里应该是科学家最终确定了这一笑话。
29.【答案】B
【解析】l词语搭配题。fall to the ground意为“摔倒在地”,符合文意。
30.【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据后面的“他闭着双眼”和“另一个猎人赶紧掏出手机拔打紧急救助服务”可知,这里应该是“这个猎人看起来好像没了呼吸”:故选D。
31.【答案】A
【解析】词义辨析题。cry to向……请求;nod to向……点头;turns to求助于;wave to朝……挥手。这里应该是指“猎人向通话那头的人大声叫喊”,因此选A.
32.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据后面的“不要担心……”可知.通话那头的人应该是很镇定。
33.【答案】A
【解析】词义辨析题。help帮助;feel感觉;go去;show-展示二根据前后句的意思可知,应选A,意思为:我能帮助你。
34.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。前面讲到一个猎人好像没了呼吸,另一个猎人向他人求助。这里的意思应该是。首先确认他已经死了”。
35.【答案】A
【解析】枪声应该是被听到的,因此应选A。
36.【答案】D
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第一段最后一句话中。Denise or l would plant them between the rocks,just to add some color to the area”可知,D项为正确答案。
37.【答案】C
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第二段最后一句话“We decided to let it continue growing until we could find out what it was.”可知。C项为正确答案。
38.【答案】D
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第三段最后一句话“It actually had begun under a big rock and grown under and around it to reach the sun.”可知,D项为正确答案。
39.【答案】D
【解析】主旨大意题。由文章最后一段的内容可知,作者认为,我们要相信自己拥有实现我们的目标的能力,这样我们就能找到一种实现目标的方法。这与选项D的内容相符。
40.【答案】A
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第二段最后两句可知,每年想进入医学院的学生多于32 000人。
41.【答案】D
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第三段第二句话“The Association of American Medical Colleges provides the test by computer.”可知,D项为正确答案。
42.【答案】D
【解析】事实细节题。由文章第四段第二句话" The interviewer wants to know if the applicant understands the demands of life as a medical student and doctor in training”可知,D项为正确答案。
43.【答案】A
【解析】推理判断题。文中讲到进入医学院的竞争很激烈,申请者要通过考试和面试,他们还要学习很多相关科目等等。由此可推知,申请者必须要努力。
44.【答案】A
【解析】主旨大意题。文章第一段最后三句话讲的是“为什么这些意大利古小提琴这么与众不同?没有人知道答案。但是许多人认为他们知道答案。”文章围绕这一主题展开了分析。
45.【答案】D
【解析】事实细节题。由文章倒数第二段最后一句话“Since no one knows what the Italian violin makers used in their varnish,no one can make the same varnish today.”可知.
46.【答案】C
【解析】事实细节题。由文章最一段最后一句话“So these old violins from Cremona become more and more previous.”
47.【答案】B
【解析】词义猜测题。half the battle意为“成功的一半”。结合文章的意思,that’s half the battle的意思应该是“你已经踏上通往成功的路”。故选B。
48.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。前面讲到“Practicing your speech in advance is a must.”且根据常识可知,骑自行车也需要练习,由此可推断,作者把作演讲比作骑自行车是因为两者都需要练习。
49.【答案】C
【解析】事实细节题。由文章最后一段第三句中“Maybe your speech leads you to ask them a question”
50.【答案】B
【解析】主旨大意题。由文章的标题就可以判断出本文的写作目的是帮助你成为一个好的演讲者。
51.【答案】What' s wrong/the matter
52.【答案】very good at it/chemistry
53.【答案】I was too careless/I failed/I didn't do well
54.【答案】a whole page(of the test)
55.【答案】be careful
56.【答案】
One possible version:Dear Dr. Huffman,I feel it a great honor to invite you as one of the speakers at the World Economic Forum. It will be held at the National Science Park, Beijing, from April 10th to12th,2013. You are supposed to speak for an hour and answer questions for twenty minutes. I am sure your speech will be very important to the success of the Forum next year. If you want to know more about the Forum, you may visit www.Worldeconomicforum, com. Please let me know as soon as possible whether you can join us in Beijing.
    Yours,
Li Hua


 



四川省成人高考网声明:

1、由于各方面情况的调整与变化,本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,考试信息以省考试院及院校官方发布的信息为准。

2、本网信息来源为其他媒体的稿件转载,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有,如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系邮箱:812379481@qq.com



四川成考便捷服务

四川成考服务专区